Artist Boat

Coastal Heritage Preserve Species List

Total Species Count = 352

Species in bold indicate non-native species

PLANTS

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Sambucus nigra, Elderberry, Adoxaceae
Sesuvium portulacastrum, Shoreline seapurslane, Aizoaceae
Sagittaria longiloba, Longbarb arrowhead, Alismataceae
Ammanthus palmei, Palmer ammath, Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus sp., Amaranthus, Amaranthaceae
Schinus terebinthifolius, Brazillian pepper, Anacardiaceae
Hydrocotyle bonariensis, Dollarweed/Largeleaf pennywort, Apiaceae
Hydrocotyle vulgaris, Marsh pennywort, Apiaceae
Hydrocotyle umbellata, Manyflower marshpennywort, Apiaceae
Nerium oleander, Oleander, Apocynaceae
Asclepias linearis, Slim milkweed, Apocynaceae
Asclepias obovata, Pineland milkweed, Apocynaceae
Ilex vomitoria, Yaupon, Aquifoliaceae
Sabal minor, Dwarf palmetto, Arecaceae
Asclepias sp., Milk weed, Asclepeadaceae
Asclepias viridis, Green antelophora, Asclepiadaceae
Gaillardia pulchella, Indian firewheel/Indian blanket, Asteraceae
Heterotheca subaxillaris, Camphorweed, Asteraceae
Baccharis halimifolia, Eastern baccharis, Asteraceae
Iva frutescens, Marsh elder or High tide bush, Asteraceae
Ambrosia psilostachya, Western ragweed, Asteraceae
Borrichia frutescens, Sea ox-eye daisy, Asteraceae
Rayjacksonia phyllocephala, Camphor daisy, Asteraceae
Solidago sempervirens, Seaside goldenrod, Asteraceae
Pluchea odorata, Saltmarsh fleabane, Asteraceae
Erigeron annuus, Prairie fleabane, Asteraceae
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium, Saltmarsh aster, Asteraceae
Eupatorium capillifolium, Dogfennel, Asteraceae
Helenium amarum, Sneezeweed/Bitterweed, Asteraceae
Cirsium horridulum, Yellow thistle, Asteraceae
Amphiachyris sp., Broomweed, Asteraceae
Ratibida columnifera, Upright prairie coneflower, Asteraceae
Aphanostephus skirrhobasis, Lazy daisy, Asteraceae
Euthamia sp., Goldentop, Asteraceae
Chrysopsis sp., Goldenaster, Asteraceae
Sonchus sp., Sew thistle, Asteraceae
Conoclinium coelestinum, Blue mistflower, Asteraceae
Conyza canadensis, Canadian horseweed, Asteraceae
Solidago gigantea, Giant goldenrod, Asteraceae
Coreopsis sp., Coreopsis, Asteraceae
Iva angustifolia, Narrowleaf marsh elder, Asteraceae
Grindelia papposa, Spanish gold, Asteraceae
Conyza sp., Horseweed sp., Asteraceae
Coreopsis basalis, Goldenmane tickseed, Asteraceae
Erigeron procumbens, Corpus Christi fleabane, Asteraceae
Helianthus sp., Sunflower sp., Asteraceae
Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus, Texas dandelion, Asteraceae
Rudbeckia hirta, Black-eyed Susan, Asteraceae
Euthamia leptocephala, Bushy goldentop, Asteraceae
Pluchea odorata, Saltmarsh fleabane or sweetscent, Asteraceae
Batis maritima, Saltwort, Bataceae
Campsis radicans, Trumpet creeper, Bignoniaceae
Lepidium virginicum, Virginia pepperweed, Brassicaceae
Opuntia sp., Prickly pear, Cactaceae
Opuntia engelmannii, Texas prickly pear, Cactaceae
Silene gallica, Common catchfly, Caryopodiaceae
Salicornia bigelovii, Dwarf saltwort, Chenopodiaceae
Salicornia depressa, Virginia glasswort, Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda linearis, Annual seepweed, Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda tampicensis, Coastal seepweed, Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania ambrosioides, Mexican tea, Chenopodiaceae
Commelina erecta, Dayflower, Commelinaceae
Commelina communis, Asiatic dayflower, Commelinaceae
Tradescantia sp., Spiderwort sp., Commelinaceae
Ipomoea trichocarpa, Tie vine, Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea cairica, Coastal morning glory, Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea cordatotriloba, Tie vine, Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta sp., Dodder, Cuscutaceae
Eleocharis sp., Spikerush, Cyperaceae
Cyperus sp., flatsedge, Cyperaceae
Carex sp., Cyperaceae
Cyperus entrerignus (TDA; IPAUS), Deep-rooted sedge, Cyperaceae
Cyperus restorus, Sedge-retrorse flatsedge, Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis castanea, Marsh fimbry, Cyperaceae
Eleocharis palustris, Common spikerush, Cyperaceae
Kyllinga sp., Spikesedge sp., Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora colorata, White-topped sedge, Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus sp., Schoenoplectus, Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus pungens, American bulrush; threesquare, Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus californicus, California bulrush, Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus robustus, Salt-marsh bulrush, Cyperaceae
Croton capitatus, Goatweed/Wooly croton, Euphorbiaceae
Croton punctatus, Gulf croton/Doveweed, Euphorbiaceae
Triadica sebifera, Chinese tallow, Euphorbiaceae
Sesbania drummondi, Rattle-bush, Fabaceae
Baptisia sphaerocarpa, Indigo bush/Wild indigo, Fabaceae
Crotalaria sp., Rattlebox, Fabaceae
Chamaecrista fasciculata, Partridge pea, Fabaceae
Aeschynomene sp., Joint vetch, Fabaceae
Mimosa strigillosa, Powderpuff, Fabaceae
Amorpha sp., False indigo, Fabaceae
Mimosa microphylla, Littleleaf sensitibe briar, Fabaceae
Baptisia bracteata, Longbract wild indigo, Fabaceae
Dalea emarginata, Wedgeleaf prairie clover, Fabaceae
Erythrina herbacea, Coralbean, Fabaceae
Sesbania sp., Sesbania sp., Fabaceae
Centrosema virginianum, Spurred butterfly pea, Fabaceae
Pediomelum rhombifolium, Gulf Indian breadroot, Fabaceae
Rhyncosia americana, American snoutbean, Fabaceae
Quercus virginiana, Live oak, Fagaceae
Sabatia campestris, Meadow pink, Gentianaceae
Sisyrinchium rosulatum, Annual blue-eyed grass, Iridaceae
Sisyrinchium sp., Blue-eyed grass sp., Iridaceae
Juncus effusus, Common rush, Juncaceae
Juncus roemerianus, Black needle rush, Juncaceae
Monarda citriodora, Lemon beebalm, Lamiaceae
Monarda punctata, Spotted beebalm; Spotted horsemint, Lamiaceae
Teucrium cubense, Small coastal germander, Lamiaceae
Scutellaria parvula, Small skullcap, Lamiaceae
Cooperia drummondii, Rain lily, Liliaceae
Linum berlanderi, Flax, Linaceae
Linum alatum, Winged flax, Linaceae
Sida rhombifolia, Arrowleaf sida, Malvaceae
Sida ciliaris, Bracted fanpetals, Malvaceae
Sida lindheimeri, Showy fanpetals, Malvaceae
Melia azedarach (TDA; IPAUS), China berry tree, Meliaceae
Cocculus carolinus, Snailseed vine, Menispermaceae
Boerhavia coccinea, Scarlet Spiderling, Nyctaginaceae
Gaura sp., Beeblossom, Onagraceae
Calylophus serrulatus, Yellow sundrops, Onagraceae
Oenothera drummondii, Beach evening primrose, Onagraceae
Oenothera grandis, Large evening primrose, Onagraceae
Oenothera laciniata, Cutleaf evening primrose, Onagraceae
Oenothera pallida var. runcinata, Pale evening primrose, Onagraceae
Gaura sp., Wooly Gauara, Onagraceae
Spiranthes vernalis, Spring ladies tresses, Orchidaceae
Oxalis violacea, Purple wood sorrel, Oxalidaceae
Oxalis dillenii, Slender yellow woodsorrel, Oxalidaceae
Argemone albiflora, Texas prickly poppy, Papveraceae
Plantago rhodosperma, Red-seeded plantain, Plantaginaceae
Limonium carolinianum, Carolina sea-lavender/Marsh lavender, Plumbaginaceae
Spartina patens, Marsh hay/Saltmeadow cordgrass, Poaceae
Spartina spartinae, Gulf cordgrass, Poaceae
Setaria magna, Giant bristlegrass, Poaceae
Muhlenbergia sp., Muhly, Poaceae
Cenchrus sp., Bur, Poaceae
Paspalum dilatatum (IPAUS), Dallis grass, Poaceae
Setaria parviflora, Marsh briste grass/Knotroot bristle grass, Poaceae
Sporobolus virginicus, Seashore dropseed, Poaceae
Lolium perrenne (IPAUS), Rye perennial, Poaceae
Paspalum notatum (IPAUS), Bahiagrass, Poaceae
Eragrostis secundiflora, Red lovegrass, Poaceae
Spartina alterniflora, Smooth cordgrass, Poaceae
Andropogon glomeratus, Bushy bluestem, Poaceae
Stenotaphrum secundatum, St. Augustine grass, Poaceae
Monanthochloe littoralis, Shoregrass, Poaceae
Paspalum vaginatum, Seashore paspalum, Poaceae
Andropogon gerardi, Big bluestem, Poaceae
Paspalum plicatulum, Brownseed paspalum, Poaceae
Pennisetum ciliare, Bufflegrass, Poaceae
Bromus catharticus, Rescuegrass, Poaceae
Cynodon dactylon, Bermudagrass, Poaceae
Eustachys petraea, Pinewoods fingergrass, Poaceae
Schizachyrium scoparium, Little bluestem, Poaceae
Bouteloua dactyloides, Buffalo prairie grass, Poaceae
Distichlis spicata, Seashore saltgrass, Poaceae
Panicum repens (TDA; TPWD; IPAUS), Torpedo grass, Poaceae
Polygonum sp., Smartweed , Polygonaceae
Rumex crispus, Curly dock, Polygonaceae
Portucala pilosa, Portucala type, Portulacaceae
Anagallis arvensis, Scarlet pimpernel, Primulaceae
Rubus sp., Blackberry , Rosaceae
Rosa sp., Rose sp., Rosaceae
Rubus trivialis, Southern dewberry, Rosaceae
Rosa bracteata (IPAUS), Macartney Rose, Rosaceae
Rubus ostryifolius, Highbush blackberry, Rosaceae
Diodia virginiana, Virginia buttonweed, Rubiaceae
Houstonia pusilla, Tiny bluet, Rubiaceae
Zanthoxylum clavis-herculis, Devil's walkingstick, Rutaceae
Bumelia lictoides, Gum bumelia, Sapodaceae
Bacopa sp., Waterhyssop, Scrophulariaceae
Agalinis heterophylla, Prairie agalinis, Scrophulariaceae
Agalinia fasciculata, Beach false foxglove, Scrophulariaceae
Nuttallanthus texanus, Texas toadflax, Scrophulariaceae
Lycium berlandieri, Carolina wolfberry, Solanaceae
Physalis cinerascens var. unknown, Smallflower groundcherry, Solanaceae
Solanum elaeagnifolium, Silverleaf nightshade; White horse nettle, Solanaceae
Solanum triquetrum, Texas nightshade, Solanaceae
Tamarix ramosissima (TDA; IPAUS), Salt cedar, Tamaricaceae
Urtica urens, Dwarf nettle, Urticaceae
Phyla nudiflora, Frog fruit, Verbenaceae
Lantana sp., Lantana, Verbenaceae
Vervain halei, Texas vervain, Verbenaceae
Verbena xutha, Gulf verbena , Verbenaceae
Cissus incisa, Ivy Treebine, Vitaceae
Vitus mustangensis, Mustang grape, Vitaceae
Vitus rotundifolia, Muscadine grape, Vitaceae
Total Plant Species Count = 188

MAMMALS

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Canis latrans, Coyotes, Canidae
Sigmodon sp., Cotton rat, Cricetidae
Didelphia virginiana, Opossum, Didelphidae
Sylvilagus aquaticus, Swamp Rabbit, Leporidae
Rattus sp., Rat, Muridae
Procyon lotor, Raccoon, Procyonidae
Lasiurus intermedius, Northern yellow bat, Vespertilionidae
Total Mammal Species Count = 7

BIRDS

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Elanus eucurus, White tailed kite, Accipitridae
Pandion haliaetus, Osprey, Accipitridae
Circus cyaneus, Northern harrier, Accipitridae
Buteo jamaicensis, Red-tailed hawk, Accipitridae
Ceryle alcyon, Belted kingfisher, Alcedinidae
Anas fulvigula, Mottled duck, Anatidae
Anas discors, Blue winged teals, Anatidae
Ardea alba, Great egret, Ardeidae
Egretta thula, Snowy Egret, Ardeidae
Ardea herodias, Great blue heron, Ardeidae
Egreta rufescens, Reddish egret, Ardeidae
Nycticorax sp., Night heron, Ardeidae
Bubulcus ibis, Cattle egret, Ardeidae
Egretta tricolor, Tricolored heron, Ardeidae
Egretta caerulea, Little blue heron, Ardeidae
Passerina cyanea, Indigo bunting, Cardinalidae
Passerina ciris, Painted bunting, Cardinalidae
Passerina caerulea, Blue grosbeak, Cardinalidae
Charadrius vociferus, Killdeer, Charadriidae
Pluvialis dominica, American golden plover, Charadriidae
Zenaida asiatica, White winged dove, Columbidae
Zenaida macroura, Mourning dove, Columbidae
Streptopelia decaocto, Eurasian collared dove, Columbidae
Columba livia, Rock pigeon, Columbidae
Zenaida macroura, Mourning Dove, Columbidae
Passerculus sandwichensis, Savannah sparrow, Emberizidae
Ammodramus nelsoni, Nelson's sparrow, Emberizidae
Caracara cheriway, Crested Caracara, Falconidae
Falco peregrinus, Peregrine, Falconidae
Falco sparverius, American kestrel, Falconidae
Fregata magnificens, Magnificent frigate bird, Fregatidae
Grus canadensis, Sandhill crane, Gruidae
Hirundo rustica, Barn swallow, Hirundinidae
Sturnella magna, Eastern meadowlark, Icteridae
Quiscalus mexicanus, Great-tailed Grackle, Icteridae
Quiscalus quiscula, Common grackle, Icteridae
Molothrus ater, Brown-headed cowbird, Icteridae
Icterus spurius, Orchard oriole, Icteridae
Icterus galbula, Baltimore oriole, Icteridae
Doilchonyx oryzivorus, Bobolink, Icteridae
Lanius ludovicianus, Loggerhead shrike, Laniidae
Lanius ludovicianus, Loggerhead Shrike, Laniidae
Larus atricilla, Laughing gull, Laridae
Sterna forsteri, Forster's Tern, Laridae
Sterna maxima, Royal tern, Laridae
Larus delawarensis, Ring-billed gull, Laridae
Larus argentatus, Herring gull, Laridae
Thalasseus sandvicensis, Sandwich tern, Laridae
Hydroprogne caspia, Caspian tern, Laridae
Mimus polyglottos, Northern mockingbird, Mimidae
Geothlypis trichas, Common yellow throat, Parulidae
Setophaga coronata, Yellow-rumped warbler, Parulidae
Passer domesticus, House sparrow, Passeridae
Pelecanus occidentalis, Brown pelican, Pelecanidae
Phalacrocorax brasilianus, Neotropic commorant, Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax auritus, Double-crested cormorant, Phalacrocoracidae
Podilymbus podiceps, Pied-billed grebe, Podicipedidae
Rallus longirostris, Clapper rail, Rallidae
Fulica americana, American coot, Rallidae
Himantopus mexicanus, Black-necked stilt, Recurvirostridae
Numenius americanus, Long bill curlew, Scolopacidae
Cataptrophorus semipalmatus, Willet, Scolopacidae
Numenius borealis, Eskimo curlew, Scolopacidae
Bartramia longicauda, Upland sandpiper, Scolopacidae
Limosa fedoa, Marbled-godwit, Scolopacidae
Gallinago gallinago, Wilson's snipe, Scolopacidae
Sturnus vulgaris, European starling, Sturnidae
Eudocimus albus, White ibis, Threskiornithidae
Plegadis chihi, White-faced ibis, Threskiornithidae
Platalea ajaja, Roseate spoonbill, Threskiornithidae
Archilochus colubris, Ruby throated hummingbird, Trochilidae
Cistothorus palustris, Marsh wren, Troglodytidae
Cistothorus platensis, Sedge wren, Troglodytidae
Troglodytes aedon, House wren, Troglodytidae
Turdus migratorius, American robin, Turdidae
Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tail flycatcher, Tyrannidae
Myiarchus crinitus, Great crested flycatcher, Tyrannidae
Sayornis phoebe, Eastern phoebe, Tyrannidae
Contopus virens, Eastern Wood-pewee, Tyrannidae
Tyrannus tyrannus, Eastern kingbird, Tyrannidae
Tyrannus verticalis, Western kingbird, Tyrannidae
Total Bird Species Count = 81

INVERTEBRATES

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Anax junius, Green darner, Aeshnidae
Apis sp., Honey bees, Apidae
Bombus sp., Bumble bee, Apidae
Pyrrharctia isabella, Woolly bear caterpillar, Arctiinae
Not determined, Robberfly, Asilidae
Not determined, Crawfish, Astacoidea
Beroe ovata, Comb jelly, Beroidae
Plecia nearctica, Love bugs, Bibionidae
Not determined, Mosquito, Culicidae
Eudiagogus pulcher, Sesbania clown weevil, Curculionidae
Solenopsis invicta, Fire ant, Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex barbatus, Harvester ants, Formicidae
Synchlora aerata, Camouflaged looper, Geometridae
Eupithecia sp., Geometer pug, Geometridae
Not determined, Water strider, Gerridae
Agapostemon sp., Metallic green bee, Halictidae
Pyrgus oileus, Tropical checkered skipper butterfly, Hesperiidae
Not determined, Skipper butterfly, Hesperiidae
Copaeodes minima, Southern skipperling, Hesperiidae
Amblyomma americanum, Lone star tick, Ixodidae
Tramea carolina, Carolina saddle bags dragonfly, Libellulidae
Tramea lacerata, Black saddlebags dragonfly, Libellulidae
Erythrodiplax berenice, Seaside dragonlet, Libellulidae
Libellula luctuosa, Widow skimmer dragonfly, Libellulidae
Littorina littorea, Periwinkle snail, Littorinidae
Not determined, Wolf spider, Lycosidae
Heliothis virescens, Tobacco budworm moth, Noctuidae
Tarache aprica, Exposed bird dropping moth, Noctuidae
Schinia volupia, Indian blanket moth, Noctuidae
Not determined, Grasshopper, Not determined
Not determined, Wood louse, Not determined
Not determined, Damselfly, Not determined
Not determined, Moth, Not determined
Euptoieta claudia, Varigated frittillary butterfly, Nymphalidae
Danaus plexippus, Monarch caterpillar , Nymphalidae
Junonia coenia, Common buckeye butterfly, Nymphalidae
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon crescent, Nymphalidae
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf fritillary, Nymphalidae
Uca sp., Fiddler crab, Ocypodidae
Peucetia viridans, Green lynx spider, Oxyopidae
Palaemonetes sp., Grass shrimp, Palaemonidae
Farfantepenaeus aztecus, Brown shrimp, Penaeidae
Farfantepenaeus setiferus, White shrimp, Penaeidae
Eurema lisa, Little yellow butterfly, Pieridae
Pieris oleracea, Mustard white butterfly, Pieridae
Phoebis agarithe, Large orange sulphur butterfly, Pieridae
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless sulphur butterfly, Pieridae
Pieris brassicae, Cabbage butterfly, Pieridae
Callinectes sapidus, Blue crab, Portunidae
Not determined, Katydid, Tettigoniidae
Not determined, Wasp, unknown
Total Invertebrate Count = 51

REPTILES

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Ophisaurus attenuatus, Slender glass lizard, Anguidae
Masticophis flagellum testaceus , Western coachwhip, Colubridae
Coluber constrictor flaviventris, Eatsern yellowbellied racer, Colubridae
Opheodrys aestivus, Rough green snake, Colubridae
Thamnophis proximus orarius, Gulf coast ribbon snake, Colubridae
Nerodia clarkii clarkii, Gulf coast marsh snake, Colubridae
Lampropeltis getula holbrooki, Speckled kingsnake, Colubridae
Masticophis flagellum flagellum, Eastern coachwhip, Colubridae
Anolis carolinensis, Green anole, Dactyloidae
Trachemys scripta elegans, Red-eared sliders, Emydidae
Terrapene carolina major, Gulf Coast box turtles, Emydidae
Malaclemys terrapin, Diamondback terrapins, Emydidae
Plestiodon fasciatus, Five-lined skink, Scincidae
Scincella lateralis, Ground skink, Scincidae
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma, Western cottonmouth, Viperidae
Crotalus atrox, Western diamondback rattlesnake, Viperidae
Total Reptile Species Count = 16

AMPHIBIANS

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Incilius valliceps, Gulf coast toad, Bufonidae
Hyla cinerea, Green treefrog, Hylidae
Hyla squirella, Squirrel treefrog, Hylidae
Gastrophryne carolinensis, Narrow-mouthed toad, Microhylidae
Total Amphibian Species Count = 4

FISH

Scientific Name, Common Name, Family

Brevoortia patronus, Gulf Menhaden, Clupeidae
Anchoa mitchilii, Bay Anchovy, Engraulidae
Mugil cephalus, Mullet, Mugilidae
Micropogonias undulatus, Croaker, Sciaenidae
Cynoscion neulosus, Spotted Sea Trout, Sciaenidae
Total Fish Species Count = 5